KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

deadhead

Spanish translation: Fluctuante, libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadhead
Spanish translation:Fluctuante, libre
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

09:13 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deadhead
Se trata de un manual para técnicos de reparación de automóviles y está hablando de la presión del combustible:

"Fuel pressure regulated by the vacuum regulator is generally 2 to 4 psi higher than unregulated (deadhead) pressure with the regulator disabled"

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Fluctuante, libre
Explanation:
Tengo que discrepar con el compañero Flavio. Lo cierto es que debe ser equivalente a "unregulated", es decir, no regulado -> libre.
Además, he podido encontrar dos usos de este término:
Alguien que se cuela a un espectáculo y alguien que consume drogas. Ambos casos implican "violar una regulación".
Saludos
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estática
flaviofbg
5Agree with Flavio
Richard Boulter
4Fluctuante, libre
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estática


Explanation:
Hola Natalia,

deadhead pressure es lo mismo que stagnation pressure, es decir, presión estática. Es lo correcto para tu contexto.

Así lo afirma el glosario de la Comisión Europea.

1)
TERM deadhead pressure
(2)
TERM stagnation pressure
---

(1)
TERM presión estática

Feliz año nuevo! :)
Espero haberte ayudado.

Flavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluctuante, libre


Explanation:
Tengo que discrepar con el compañero Flavio. Lo cierto es que debe ser equivalente a "unregulated", es decir, no regulado -> libre.
Además, he podido encontrar dos usos de este término:
Alguien que se cuela a un espectáculo y alguien que consume drogas. Ambos casos implican "violar una regulación".
Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Flavio


Explanation:
The references made to "spectators in a show" (specifically to a show by the band "The Grateful Dead") and to a fool or drug-disabled person are correct, but inappropriate in this case.
The term "deadhead" here is clearly shop slang, and the way to deal with it is 1) to exclude it or
2) call your local mechanic and see what local slang for the same thing is.

Thanks to all for your support.
Richard Boulter

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 107