KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

composite vehicle

Spanish translation: vehiculo de uso mixto (carga y pasajeros)


11:00 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: composite vehicle
El tema es de automoción:

"The composite vehicle has a four cycle, V6 engine"

Muchas gracias de nuevo
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:vehiculo de uso mixto (carga y pasajeros)
Explanation:
Es un vehículo que sirve para transporte de carga y de pasageros.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehículo armado en taller
Robert INGLEDEW
5vehiculo de uso mixto (carga y pasajeros)Antonio Costa
4Vehículo preparado, trucado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehículo preparado, trucado


Explanation:
Mira lo que es:
"1.) A composite motor vehicle is defined by statute as, "Any motor vehicle, composed or assembled from the several parts of other motor vehicles, or the identification and body contours of which are so altered that the vehicle no longer bears the characteristics of any specific make of motor vehicle..." Furthermore, any vehicle not assembled by a manufacturer licensed as such in the State of Connecticut is classified as a composite motor vehicle. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 14:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He de añadir que \"motor vehicle\" y \"vehicle\" son practicamente lo mismo. Lo único es que en \"vehicle\" podemos incluir los HPV (Human Powered Vehicles), es decir, bicicletas, patinetes, recumbents, etc.


    Reference: http://dmvct.org/composit.htm
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehiculo de uso mixto (carga y pasajeros)


Explanation:
Es un vehículo que sirve para transporte de carga y de pasageros.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehículo armado en taller


Explanation:
(en contraposición a un vehículo armado en fábrida)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky: O simplemente "vehículo armado". Se entiende que todos están armados. En este caso se aclara porque no es de fábrica.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.