KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Director local

Spanish translation: local director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:director local
Spanish translation:local director
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:24 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Red e Internet=> Cisco
English term or phrase: Director local
Por favor, la última pregunta relacionada con Cisco:
Director local.
Muchas gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
local director
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Cisco - Cisco LocalDirector 400 Series - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cisco System's Local Director is a high-availability, Internet scalability solution
that intelligently load balances TCP/IP traffic across multiple servers. ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/cxsr/400/index.shtml - 8k - Fresh! 02 Jan 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cisco.com ]

Dot-Com Builder:Cisco's LocalDirector Hardware and Software Load ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Product Profiles. Cisco's Local Director Hardware and Software Load-Balancing
Solutions February 16, 2001 by James Mendelsohn ...
dcb.sun.com/practices/profiles/ciscosdirector.jsp - 34k - Fresh! 02 Jan 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 12:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora veo que la pregunta es English-Spanish. De todas formas, creo que sería \'director local\' en castellano y \'local director\' en inglés.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local director
Sheila Hardie
5Director localgodson777
4 +1Local manager
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local director


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Cisco - Cisco LocalDirector 400 Series - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cisco System's Local Director is a high-availability, Internet scalability solution
that intelligently load balances TCP/IP traffic across multiple servers. ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/cxsr/400/index.shtml - 8k - Fresh! 02 Jan 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cisco.com ]

Dot-Com Builder:Cisco's LocalDirector Hardware and Software Load ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Product Profiles. Cisco's Local Director Hardware and Software Load-Balancing
Solutions February 16, 2001 by James Mendelsohn ...
dcb.sun.com/practices/profiles/ciscosdirector.jsp - 34k - Fresh! 02 Jan 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 12:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora veo que la pregunta es English-Spanish. De todas formas, creo que sería \'director local\' en castellano y \'local director\' en inglés.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana:)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Totalmente
23 hrs
  -> gracias:)

agree  cjwebb: with Sheila.Chris
4 days
  -> thanks:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local manager


Explanation:
Sé que director es director, y que manager es gerente, pero a veces director local se traduce como local manager. En este caso, no creo que el encargado de una divisional se llame director, sino manager. Los latinos somos muy propensos a los títulos: honorable consejo deliberante, ilustre intendencia, director (en vez de gerente), etc.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary (ex María Elena).

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director local


Explanation:
Si la traduccion es ENG > SPA, esta es la correcta.

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22