KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

infeed low (falta de alimentación ¿?)

Spanish translation: Alimentación insuficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infeed low
Spanish translation:Alimentación insuficiente
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:51 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: infeed low (falta de alimentación ¿?)
1.4.4 PRODUCTION MODE

Automatic Production Mode - Prerequisites

1) Can Feed in the Auto position

2) Test Mode switch in the normal position

3) Trip Cam switches in the Auto position

4) Cam Reset switch in the Auto position

5) Basecoater engaged to the Pin Chain

Production Mode Initiate

The Basecoater is placed into production by starting the Main Drive, The Basecoater will now respond based on Line Control Inputs.

Auto Control - Auto Stop

1) Loss of Infeed Low or Downline not Ready signals will remove the machine from production and place it in a standby condition. Auto Low speed is automatically selected. Loss of Pin Stripper Jam or Pin Chain Tension signal will immediately stop the machine and remove it from Auto operation.

2) Can Gate is synchronized closed.

3) Mandrel transfer Air and Vacuum are turned off after a preset number of mandrels have passed.

4) The machine is stopped after a predetermined amount of time, this should be the amount of time required to empty the Pin Oven of Cans.

5) Amber Beacon is illuminated indicating the machine is in standby and could restart at any time without operator intervention.

6) Display indicates the cause of the standby condition.


Auto Control - Auto Restart

1) With Line Control inputs satisfied, machine will sequence into production.

2) The Standby Beacon is extinguished.
Anna Marti
Alimentación insuficiente
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé qué elemento constituye la alimentación, pero por ejemplo en el caso de una impresora, también se puede utilizar \"falta de\" (papel)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alimentación insuficiente
Monica Colangelo
4 +1baja alimentación - poca admisión
Robert INGLEDEW
3baja retroalimentaciónelenali


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baja alimentación - poca admisión


Explanation:
No encontré la expresión en mi diccionario técnico, pero esto es lo que sugiere el contexto.

La pérdida de las señales de baja alimentación...quitará la máquina de la producción y la colocará en reserva.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Michelle

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alimentación insuficiente


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé qué elemento constituye la alimentación, pero por ejemplo en el caso de una impresora, también se puede utilizar \"falta de\" (papel)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, baja alimentación y alimentación insuficiente significan lo mismo. Coincido contigo.
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baja retroalimentación


Explanation:
infeed = feedback = realimentación
La pérdida de/en baja retroalimentación

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17