KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

one-pack finish

Spanish translation: acabado monocomponente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-pack finish
Spanish translation:acabado monocomponente
Entered by: P Forgas

20:10 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: one-pack finish
Apply 4 full coats to provide a sound protecive base for any conventional (one-pack) finish.
¿Es lo mismo que un producto "monocomponente", tal como veo en muchas páginas en español?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
acabado monocomponente
Explanation:
tienes razón.

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Aunque con retraso en mi respuesta, Gracias, P., por tu ayuda.
Feliz año capicúa lleno de trabajo.
Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acabado monocomponente
P Forgas
5acabado en una sola aplicación
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4terminado de una sola vez
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminado de una sola vez


Explanation:
If I am right, it means that the whole job will be done sequentially, without any time in between, except that necessary for the drying of the paint.

Si estoy en lo cierto, significa que el trabajo se efectuará secuencialmente, sin ningún tiempo en el medio, salvo el que se requiera para el secado de la pintura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 20:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one pack significa \"en un solo paquete\"
















Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acabado monocomponente


Explanation:
tienes razón.

Felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://www.yachtpaint.com/Spain/ProductDataSheetsMain.asp
    Reference: http://www.yachtpaint.com/UK/boaters_guides/pages/p3536.HTM
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Aunque con retraso en mi respuesta, Gracias, P., por tu ayuda.
Feliz año capicúa lleno de trabajo.
Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
3 mins
  -> gracias Gil

agree  BelkisDV
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Bel

agree  Cecilia Benitez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Ceci

agree  Sue Horn
1 day 58 mins
  -> grascias, Sue

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acabado en una sola aplicación


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185