KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flat sash / angle sash

Spanish translation: pincel con virola en ángulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angle sash brush
Spanish translation:pincel con virola en ángulo

06:09 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Painting brush
English term or phrase: flat sash / angle sash
Hello,

It is a brush catalogue, and they have the list of characteristics; under 'Description' they have 'Flat sash', 'Thin angle sash', 'angle sash', 'Trim' and 'Wall'.

It is the term 'sash' that I do not understand and I have been unable to find.

Thank you in advance for the help,

Mar
Agua
Spain
BROCHA PLANA/BROCHA ANGULAR
Explanation:
Flat sash y angle sash sólo se refieren a tipos de brochas.
El nombre completo sería, por ejemplo, Flat Sash Brush.

Puedes visitar esta dirección para ver unas imágenes de los tipos de brochas que mencionas:
www.epaintstore.com/brushes/latex_brushes.htm

A las brochas planas también se les conoce como 'paletinas'

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you very much to the three of you. You confirmed my thinking, Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hojas de ventana llana y en ángulo,Antonio Costa
5BROCHA PLANA/BROCHA ANGULAR
Ramón Esquivel
4 +1paletina (pincel plano pequeño)
P Forgas


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paletina (pincel plano pequeño)


Explanation:
A sash brush is a narrow paintbrush designed for painting trim and small-dimension moldings as well as the window sash it's named for. This specialty brush is also ideal for "cutting in" a straight, sharp border of paint where a wall meets the ceiling


    Reference: http://www.todayshomeowner.com/interior/19980405.word3.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Creo que pincel es más adecuado que brocha, aunque simplemente cambian en tamanho e funciones, pero son para lo mismo, (pintar) :-)
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Lissy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BROCHA PLANA/BROCHA ANGULAR


Explanation:
Flat sash y angle sash sólo se refieren a tipos de brochas.
El nombre completo sería, por ejemplo, Flat Sash Brush.

Puedes visitar esta dirección para ver unas imágenes de los tipos de brochas que mencionas:
www.epaintstore.com/brushes/latex_brushes.htm

A las brochas planas también se les conoce como 'paletinas'

Espero que te ayude.

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thank you very much to the three of you. You confirmed my thinking, Mar

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hojas de ventana llana y en ángulo,


Explanation:
This is the description I found for "sash".

I believe this is a description of the various places where these brushes are usually useed.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478