KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

outdrive (of a boat)

Spanish translation: capa de pintura del motor fuera borda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outdrive (of a boat)
Spanish translation:capa de pintura del motor fuera borda
Entered by: Umit Altug

10:20 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hulls painting
English term or phrase: outdrive (of a boat)
Static items (e.g. outdrive coatings) can be quickly and easily cleaned by ...
No encuentro una traducción de este término en ninguna parte.
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
capa de pintura del motor fuera borda
Explanation:
outdrive is the motor that is input on a small size boat, here (Spain)it's 'motor fuera borda para lanchas, so i think it could be 'capa de pintura para motores fuera borda'
HTH
Lyssy :-)
Selected response from:

Worklog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outdrive
Hazel Whiteley
2capa de pintura del motor fuera borda
Worklog


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdrive


Explanation:
One possibility is to say "el outdrive".


    Reference: http://uscgaux.ria.net/8wr-flo56/Spanish%20-%20Boating%20Saf...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capa de pintura del motor fuera borda


Explanation:
outdrive is the motor that is input on a small size boat, here (Spain)it's 'motor fuera borda para lanchas, so i think it could be 'capa de pintura para motores fuera borda'
HTH
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47