KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fresh water (for rinsing)

Spanish translation: agua dulce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fresh water
Spanish translation:agua dulce
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:01 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: fresh water (for rinsing)
"XX conditions can result in the formation of a surface by-product which will need to be removed by detergent wash followed by fres water rinse, or by sanding..."
La duda es: ¿agua limpia o agua fresca?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
agua dulce
Explanation:
Según mi experiencia y el Diccionario para ingenieros de Robb.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aguasHenri Barreiro Domingo
4agua limpia / clara
Claudia Iglesias
4agua dulce
Andrea Bullrich
2Agua limpia ó agua clara
Worklog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua dulce


Explanation:
Según mi experiencia y el Diccionario para ingenieros de Robb.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Worklog: esto sería para diferenciar salada de dulce, no creo que sea lo que se refiere el texto IMHO, :-)
5 mins
  -> Hola! No, es agua de consumo, muchas veces potable pero no siempre. Fijáte x ej. acá http://www.jhuccp.org/prs/sm14edsum.stm

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua limpia / clara


Explanation:
El pelo se enjuaga con agua limpia.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Agua limpia ó agua clara


Explanation:
No me gusta como suena agua fresca... como mucho sería agua fria, al menos en España
HTH,
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguas


Explanation:
vamos a ver:

hay agua dulce /bravas
agua fria, caliente, etc
pero agua dulce en este caso no .(, yo lo usaría así limpiando (de nuevo) con agua.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11