KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

(switch) tied down

Spanish translation: apretado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(switch) tied down
Spanish translation:apretado
Entered by: P Forgas

00:38 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (switch) tied down
Jog Mode - Prerequisites

1) Jog/Run selector switch in the Jog position

2) Drive start prerequisites satisfied

3) “JOG READY” message appears on the message display

Jog Mode - Operation

1) Same as Drive Start/Stop with the Jog PB and the Main Drive Start/Reset PB being depressed within the two hand anti tie down time-out.

2) Jog Duration - The machine will either rotate for one mandrel station or continuously depending on the position of the Limited/Continuous selector switch as long as both PB’s are depressed. Releasing one PB requires the two hand start feature to be reset preventing one of the switches to be tied down.
Anna Marti
esté/permanezca apretado
Explanation:
para evitar que uno de los botones esté/permanezca apretado

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu respuesta me parece más lógica :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esté/permanezca apretado
P Forgas
5atorados, atascados, trabados
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atorados, atascados, trabados


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esté/permanezca apretado


Explanation:
para evitar que uno de los botones esté/permanezca apretado

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu respuesta me parece más lógica :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Great Patricia :-)
3 mins
  -> gracias, Lyssy

agree  Gilbert Ashley
30 mins