KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

liquid stripper

Spanish translation: decapante líquido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid stripper
Spanish translation:decapante líquido
Entered by: xxxtazdog

07:08 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: liquid stripper
After the surface is thoroughly scraped clean, apply Interstrip Liquid Stripper 399 to remove any residual paint ....
¿líquido rascador? Suena muy mal...
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
decapante líquido
Explanation:
El término completo es "paint stripper."

De EuroDicAutom:

liquid or paste which is applied to a coated surface in order to soften the old coating and bring it in a condition so that it can be easily removed

Reference AGO-TAG75
(1) TERM paint remover
Reference AGO-TAG75;DF-NT)Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} most strippers are based on organic solvents,but aqueous alkaline strippers are also available
(2) TERM paint stripping compound
Reference AGO-TAG75;DF-NT)Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} most strippers are based on organic solvents,but aqueous alkaline strippers are also available
(3) TERM stripper
Reference AGO-TAG75;DF-NT)Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} most strippers are based on organic solvents,but aqueous alkaline strippers are also available


(1) TERM decapante
Reference Dictionnaire Technique Franüais-Espagnol,Editorial Herder,Barcelona-1984


Un ejemplo:

Puede quitar la pintura con un decapante (líquido o en gel) y espátula o con una pistola de aire caliente y espátula. Así saldrá casi toda la pintura, pero para dejarla en perfectas condiciones deberá lijar (a mano o con lijadora) después hasta que aparezca la madera cruda.
(http://www.bricotodo.com/pintura.htm)

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disolvente líquido.cjwebb
4disolvente líquido.
4decapante líquidoxxxtazdog


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decapante líquido


Explanation:
El término completo es "paint stripper."

De EuroDicAutom:

liquid or paste which is applied to a coated surface in order to soften the old coating and bring it in a condition so that it can be easily removed

Reference AGO-TAG75
(1) TERM paint remover
Reference AGO-TAG75;DF-NT)Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} most strippers are based on organic solvents,but aqueous alkaline strippers are also available
(2) TERM paint stripping compound
Reference AGO-TAG75;DF-NT)Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} most strippers are based on organic solvents,but aqueous alkaline strippers are also available
(3) TERM stripper
Reference AGO-TAG75;DF-NT)Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} most strippers are based on organic solvents,but aqueous alkaline strippers are also available


(1) TERM decapante
Reference Dictionnaire Technique Franüais-Espagnol,Editorial Herder,Barcelona-1984


Un ejemplo:

Puede quitar la pintura con un decapante (líquido o en gel) y espátula o con una pistola de aire caliente y espátula. Así saldrá casi toda la pintura, pero para dejarla en perfectas condiciones deberá lijar (a mano o con lijadora) después hasta que aparezca la madera cruda.
(http://www.bricotodo.com/pintura.htm)

Espero que te sirva.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disolvente líquido.


Explanation:
Una vez que la superficie esté completamente rascada y limpia, aplicar el Disolvente Líquido Interstrip 399 para quitar cualquier residuo de pintura....
Is the way will say in Spain. Regards, Chris


Native speaker of:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disolvente líquido.


Explanation:
Una vez que la superficie esté completamente rascada y limpia, aplicar el Disolvente Líquido Interstrip 399 para quitar cualquier residuo de pintura....
Is the way will say in Spain. Regards, Chris

cjwebb
Spain