KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

power rating

Spanish translation: potencia de salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power rating
Spanish translation:potencia de salida
Entered by: Camara

17:59 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics and Sound
English term or phrase: power rating
"Flexibility is a big issue with many audio and video aficionados, and rightly so. You may purchase a specific power rating or dual mono vs. stereo amplifier based on your current speaker requirements."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
potencia de salida
Explanation:
Otras definiciones que da el diccionario técnico Beigbeder son:
Potencia nominal y Clasificación de potencia.

Yo lo interpreto como potencia de salida. Suerte.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos, entre los dos ya tengo la respuesta sin duda!
Anabel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3potencia nominalAntonio Costa
4 +1potencia de salida
J. Calzado


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potencia nominal


Explanation:
That's it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri: Correcta traducción.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Ramón Esquivel: Sin duda
35 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potencia de salida


Explanation:
Otras definiciones que da el diccionario técnico Beigbeder son:
Potencia nominal y Clasificación de potencia.

Yo lo interpreto como potencia de salida. Suerte.

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos, entre los dos ya tengo la respuesta sin duda!
Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann: O también potencia de salida
20 hrs