KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

buss

Spanish translation: bus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buss
Spanish translation:bus
Entered by: Camara

18:07 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics and Sound
English term or phrase: buss
"Microprocessor communication buss"
Anabel Martínez
Spain
bus
Explanation:
definition: "línea de conexión que une varios componentes,subconjuntos o hardware para permitir la aportación de energía y la circulación de informaciones entre ellos"

you could also use: enlace común or conductor común

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you, you were right and it was hard to choose someone... But I had to, because they do not let me choose both of you!
Greetings
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bus de comunicación de microprocesador
Nikki Graham
4 +2busSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bus


Explanation:
definition: "línea de conexión que une varios componentes,subconjuntos o hardware para permitir la aportación de energía y la circulación de informaciones entre ellos"

you could also use: enlace común or conductor común

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you, you were right and it was hard to choose someone... But I had to, because they do not let me choose both of you!
Greetings

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bus de comunicación de microprocesador


Explanation:
I think it should be "communication bus" in English and not buss, in which case this might work.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22bus+de+comunicaci%F3n%22%2...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
8 mins

agree  Worklog
28 mins