KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SysDev programming package (SysDev = desarrollo de sistemas ¿?)

Spanish translation: SysDev


18:08 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SysDev programming package (SysDev = desarrollo de sistemas ¿?)
2.2 FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

The M4500 Basecoater high speed logic module performs the high speed critical function of the APM Basecoater including detection of miss-loaded cans, trip cam control, and single can (bad can) blow-off at speeds in excess of 2400 CPM. In addition, the package provides select-a-can pin chain blow-off for coat quality verification of each blanket.

Alarm detection is provided including: infeed track jam, no can transfer (can on mandrel), and timing signal failure. Data collection includes: Total good can count, blow-off counts, and trips per spindle (both for the current shift and previous (last) shift. The package interfaces directly to the machine mounted resolver, can/no can sensor, trip and blow-off solenoids.

The package is not a dedicated "black box", but is instead implemented using the high performance SYSTEMS M4500 PLC/PLS module which allows easy customization by either SEA or the end user. The M4500 module is programmed using the DOS-based SYSdev programming package which allows the module to be programmed in any combination of Ladder or High-level (subset of "C"), as well as perform on-line monitoring and trouble-shooting. The M4500 module incorporates a built-in PLS which interfaces directly with the machine mounted resolver and provides all machine timing, eliminating the need for an external PLS.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:SysDev
Explanation:
Si en el original aparece escrito "SysDev", todo junto y con las mayúsculas, yo diría que es el nombre propio de un paquete de software para programación.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desarrollo de sistemas
Maria Karra
5 +1Paquete de programación SYSDev
Silvia Sassone
4Paquete de programación para desarrollo de sistemas
J. Calzado
3SysDev
Maximino Alvarez


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desarrollo de sistemas


Explanation:
What happened? I submitted an answer to this question but it never appeared. Anyway, I was saying that SysDev is definitely "Systems Development" (desarrollo de sistemas), so I would translate the entire phrase as "paquete de logicial para el desarrollo de sistemas".


    me (software engineer)
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
7 mins

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paquete de programación para desarrollo de sistemas


Explanation:
Eso es al menos lo que yo interpreto. Te indico una página con páginas en las que aparece el término. Otra opción sería dejarlo en inglés y explicarlo entre paréntesis si no se está muy seguro de si traducir el término o dejarlo en inglés. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=SYSdev&btnG=Google+Sea...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SysDev


Explanation:
Si en el original aparece escrito "SysDev", todo junto y con las mayúsculas, yo diría que es el nombre propio de un paquete de software para programación.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paquete de programación SYSDev


Explanation:
SYSDev no se traduce porque debe ser como dice un colega el nombre de un software. Si te fijas en el texto hay una frase que dice:El módulo M4500 se programa con el paquete de programación SYSdev basado en DOS...

Espero te sea de ayuda.
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Esquivel
3 hrs