KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slam

Spanish translation: SLAM (Symmetrically Loaded Acoustic Module),


18:36 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics and Sound
English term or phrase: slam
"And from the spectacular Genesis Stealth amplifier we designed, we used the zero impedance output stage that is unequaled in power, bass, openness, control of the loudspeaker, and seemingly endless power delivery and slam."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Spanish translation:SLAM (Symmetrically Loaded Acoustic Module),
Explanation:
no sé cómo se traduce

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone for your help!
Greetings

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explosiónAntonio Costa
4 +1SLAM (Symmetrically Loaded Acoustic Module),
P Forgas
4modulo acústico de carga simétrica
Sheila Hardie
4impacto
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4cierre rápido?
Worklog


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierre rápido?


Explanation:
Just a guess.
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ó violento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modulo de acústica cargado simétricamente
Thanks to Patricia


Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosión


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Wouldn't that have been 'explosion'? or can it be another way to translate this violent word? :-)
17 mins
  -> I'm afraid not Lyssy. Not in this case because they're talking about decibels.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SLAM (Symmetrically Loaded Acoustic Module),


Explanation:
no sé cómo se traduce

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone for your help!
Greetings

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Modulo de acústica cargado simétricamente
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacto


Explanation:
1. impact: a heavy, noisy, or violent blow or impact

2. criticism: a forceful criticism


[Late 17th century. Origin uncertain.]



Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] © & (P) 2001 Microsoft Corporation.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modulo acústico de carga simétrica


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

HTH

Sheila


Hardware Informatica Ordenadores Componentes - Megastore Tienda ...
... y SLAM (Modulo Acustico de Carga Simétrica). 5 satélites de 7 y 21 Watts, subwoofer
SLAM de 30 Watts y módulo decodificador/amplificador. Entradas opticas ...
www.bricomatica.es/ - 22k - Fresh! 06 Jan 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares



MetropoliGlobal.com Version v5.0 - Nuevo y completo sistema ...
... está compuesto por un decodificador/amplificador que actúa a la vez ... la tecnología
de doble cámara Creative SLAM (Symmetrically Loaded Acoustic Module), un ...
www.metropoliglobal.com/article/articleview/14790/1/23/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

audioperformance, artículo de fondo
... cuya obra maestra titulada: "El Amplificador Ultralineal", aparece editada por primera
vez ... si tuviésemos al menos algo de "slam" que nos hiciera creer que el ...
www.audioperformance.com.ar/gp2.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72