KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Curtain wall

Spanish translation: Fachada de vidrio, f. acristalada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curtain wall
Spanish translation:Fachada de vidrio, f. acristalada
Entered by: Susana Cancino

06:42 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Curtain wall
En la fachada de un edificio.
Podría ser el acabado o quizá cerramientos. Más bien lo primero. Es para una traducción en España.
Luis de Larrauri
Spain
fachada de vidrio/acristalada
Explanation:
a curtain wall is glass+aluminium and has the appearance of being one continuous glass or mirror frontage
Selected response from:

Gordon Adam
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta. Me parece la más acertada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fachada de vidrio/acristalada
Gordon Adam
4see explanationChris Williams
4piel de vidrio
P Forgas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piel de vidrio


Explanation:
me parece que para España también vale.

Felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 07:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google Search...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fachada de vidrio/acristalada


Explanation:
a curtain wall is glass+aluminium and has the appearance of being one continuous glass or mirror frontage

Gordon Adam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta. Me parece la más acertada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
6 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Estoy de acuerdo y es lo que voy a usar hoy. ¡Gracias!
4092 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
To be perfectly accurate a curtain wall is any wall that does not bear a load, a wall that forms a partition between spaces is a curtain wall. A wall that creates a barrier is a curtain wall.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43