KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lippings

Spanish translation: juntas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lippings
Spanish translation:juntas
Entered by: Antonio Costa

09:13 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building specifications
English term or phrase: lippings
Lippings: 6mm Hardwood to all sides.
alfatauri
Spain
juntas
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ver explicación.xxxmgonzalez
4zócalo
Robert INGLEDEW
4juntasAntonio Costa


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juntas


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zócalo


Explanation:
Por la medida, parece ser el zócalo, aunque la respuesta de Antonio también tiene sentido.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación.


Explanation:
Aunque no sé traducirlo, el New Shorter Oxford Dictionary define 'lipping' como:'An edging strip fixed to a board, door, etc.; the action of fixing such a strip.' Espero que te sirva de alguna ayuda.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100