KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

architrve

Spanish translation: arquitrabe,chambrana,recercado,molduras del marco


09:15 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building specifications
English term or phrase: architrve
Wood species: 98 x 32mm MDF frame, nominal density of 650kg/m3 and standard 44 x 14mm architraves and 44 x 14mm planted stops.
alfatauri
Spain
Spanish translation:arquitrabe,chambrana,recercado,molduras del marco
Explanation:
de la puerta.Architrave=The various parts surrounding a door or window. M17(The New Shorter Oxford Dictionary);The ornamental moldings around the faces of tha jambs & lintel of a doorway or other opening (Ill.Dictionary of Historic Architecture,Cyril M Harris). También Diccionario temático de arquitectura,urbanismo y construcción,de C.Menéndez Martínez e I.Salto-Weis,U.Politécnica de Madrid.Espero te sirva de ayuda.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marco (de puerta)xxxtazdog
4arquitrabe,chambrana,recercado,molduras del marcoxxxmgonzalez
4zócalo / contramarco
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marco (de puerta)


Explanation:
Beigbeder gives "arquitrabe":

arquitrabe.
1. (Del it. architrave, trabe maestra.) m. Arq. Parte inferior del entablamento, la cual descansa inmediatamente sobre el capitel de la columna.

However, I think the following might better suit your context:

From EuroDicAutom:

ERM architrave
Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors 1981


(1) TERM marco de la puerta
Reference FEM-Seccion VII-Terminologia para ascensores,escaleras moviles y andenes moviles 1981

... i.e., meaning 2 below:

Architrave \Ar"chi*trave\, n. [F. architrave, fr. It. architrave; pref. archi- + trave beam, L. trabs.] (Arch.) (a) The lower division of an entablature, or that part which rests immediately on the column, esp. in classical architecture. See {Column}. (b) The group of moldings, or other architectural member, above and on both sides of a door or other opening, especially if square in form.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 10:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed the \"frame\" in your context, so on second thought, I would use \"moldura\" for the architrave, as in the following:

Architrave - the molding around a door or window opening; also in classical architecture, the lowest member of the entablature resting on the capital of the column. (http://www.coj.net/jhpc/hgraaxb.htm)


    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?architrave&me...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: The first one, arquitrabe. It's a structural member, a type of beam. "Moldura" could be misleading, as ornamental moldings. This one seems structural.
1 hr
  -> do you think so? In all of the texts I saw, it seemed to be only structural in a classical sense (as the DRAE said, with columns). I thought the dimensions sounded more like an ornamental molding, too.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zócalo / contramarco


Explanation:
Marco es frame, y ya está contemplado en el texto. Por las medidas, puede ser contramarco o zócalo.

Estoy por salir al trabajo y no tengo mucho tiempo, pero por las dudas te adjunto estas referencias de Internet:
Web Site Matches 1 - 4 of 4 | Web Page Matches >

Heritage Profiles - produces a range of architraves, skirting boards, picture and chair rails from MDF.
http://www.heritageprofiles.com.au/
More sites about: Australia > New South Wales > Padstow > Construction > Millwork

Woodworkers - online catelogue of house details, including windows, doors, architraves, gates, and fretwork.
http://www.woodworkers.com.au/home.html
More sites about: Australia > Queensland > Brisbane Metro > Construction Materials and Supplies

Portico Pages, The - featuring examples of portico styles, focusing on Neo-Classical, Federal, and other traditional styles indigenous or antecedent to the mid-Atlantic region.
http://www.architrave.net/portico/
More sites about: Architecture > History

Espero que te sirva. Solo hay 4 sitios web con architrave.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arquitrabe,chambrana,recercado,molduras del marco


Explanation:
de la puerta.Architrave=The various parts surrounding a door or window. M17(The New Shorter Oxford Dictionary);The ornamental moldings around the faces of tha jambs & lintel of a doorway or other opening (Ill.Dictionary of Historic Architecture,Cyril M Harris). También Diccionario temático de arquitectura,urbanismo y construcción,de C.Menéndez Martínez e I.Salto-Weis,U.Politécnica de Madrid.Espero te sirva de ayuda.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100