KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shootbolt

Spanish translation: perno de cierre automático (a solenoide)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shootbolt
Spanish translation:perno de cierre automático (a solenoide)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:19 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building specifications
English term or phrase: shootbolt
ROLLER GRILLE TO LOADING & DELIVERY BAY:
Manufacturer and reference: Bolton Gate Co. Ltd, Tel: 01204 871000, high security, electronically controlled, with manual operation in the event of power failure. Include for key switch, safety photocells, coil casings and fascias, solenoid locking shootbolts.
alfatauri
Spain
perno de cierre automático (a solenoide)
Explanation:
No encontré la palabra exacta, pero esa es la idea.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pasadores/cerrojos de solenoide
Carlos Moreno
4 +1perno de cierre automático (a solenoide)
Robert INGLEDEW
5Trabas (de seguridad)
Monica Colangelo
4'cerrojo/s...xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trabas (de seguridad)


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perno de cierre automático (a solenoide)


Explanation:
No encontré la palabra exacta, pero esa es la idea.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilbert

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'cerrojo/s...


Explanation:
...de accionamiento eléctrico'. Espero te sirva de ayuda. Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pasadores/cerrojos de solenoide


Explanation:
Es el mecanismo de cierre de cualquier cerradura de control remoto.
Según el país, se les llama cerrojos o pasadores.
Éxitos!!

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226