KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Rust Belt

Spanish translation: Rust Belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rust Belt
Spanish translation:Rust Belt

13:03 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rust Belt
The USA’s Rust Belt has long provided a steady stream of work for demolition specialists

Gracias.
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Rust Belt
Explanation:
Hay varios <hits> dónde se usa el inglés en documentos en español. Así que lo mejor sería explicar lo siguiente (más abajo te doy ejemplos del uso de Rust Belt en español):

(de http://www.encyclopedia.com/articles/11256.html)
Economic region in the NE quadrant of the United States, focused on the Midwestern (see Midwest) states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, and Ohio, as well as Pennsylvania. The term gained wide use in the 1970s as the formerly dominant industrial region became noted for the abandonment of factories, unemployment, outmigration, the loss of electoral votes, and overall decline.

www.rwor.org/a/rwindex/text/or16.htm
www.observatoriosocial.com.ar/fr-n3-3.html
www.earthsystems.org/list/eco-isla/0727.html
www.istor.org.mx/archivos/num_1/notas.pdf
www.lafacu.com/notables/Nafta/
www.ujaen.es/dep/ecoapl/documentos/wp0007.pdf
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. La primera referencia es muy buena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rust Belt
Marian Greenfield
4 -1Anillo de edificios herrumbados - Anillo de óxido
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anillo de edificios herrumbados - Anillo de óxido


Explanation:
Anillo de edificios muy antiguos, cuyas estructuras de hierro están ya oxidadas (por eso los demuelen, ya sea para dar paso a edificios más altos, o por razones de seguridad, ya que sus estructuras de hierro no son confiables)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: Rust belt is a region of the U.S. I forget whether rust refers to Detroit (auto manufacturing) or other industries
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian. I am not familiar with the USA geography, and therefore had to take a guess.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rust Belt


Explanation:
Hay varios <hits> dónde se usa el inglés en documentos en español. Así que lo mejor sería explicar lo siguiente (más abajo te doy ejemplos del uso de Rust Belt en español):

(de http://www.encyclopedia.com/articles/11256.html)
Economic region in the NE quadrant of the United States, focused on the Midwestern (see Midwest) states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, and Ohio, as well as Pennsylvania. The term gained wide use in the 1970s as the formerly dominant industrial region became noted for the abandonment of factories, unemployment, outmigration, the loss of electoral votes, and overall decline.

www.rwor.org/a/rwindex/text/or16.htm
www.observatoriosocial.com.ar/fr-n3-3.html
www.earthsystems.org/list/eco-isla/0727.html
www.istor.org.mx/archivos/num_1/notas.pdf
www.lafacu.com/notables/Nafta/
www.ujaen.es/dep/ecoapl/documentos/wp0007.pdf

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. La primera referencia es muy buena.