KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tapped

Spanish translation: derivada (señales, electricidad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapped
Spanish translation:derivada (señales, electricidad)
Entered by: Parrot

17:45 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tapped
On the receiver side the receiving signal can then be automatically switched through to the receiver’s function generator and tapped there for any additional use.
fornari
derivada (señales, electricidad)
Explanation:
Mira ver si funciona.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intervenida
Rossana Triaca
4 +1accesadoGilbert Ashley
5roscado/enroscadoAntonio Costa
4 +1derivada (señales, electricidad)
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivada (señales, electricidad)


Explanation:
Mira ver si funciona.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Esquivel: En este contexto derivada es lo aplicable.
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roscado/enroscado


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesado


Explanation:
In this case the signal can be 'accessed'at that point for any additional uses.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervenida


Explanation:
otra opcion (muy usada en telecom.), aunque "derivada" tambien serviria segun el contexto.

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405