KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crawler crane

Spanish translation: grúa sobre orugas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawler crane
Spanish translation:grúa sobre orugas
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

18:25 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crawler crane
X Company boosts crawler crane range
¿Cómo podría traducir esta frase? Gracias
Noemi Carrera
Spain
grúas sobre orugas
Explanation:
grúas autopropulsadas

felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 18:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grúas de cadenas
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grúas sobre orugas
P Forgas
5La compañía X amplía su línea de grúas de orugas.Antonio Costa
4grua de bandaGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grua de banda


Explanation:
Crawler means it is tracked vehicle like a Caterpillar tractor I think this usually trnslated as banda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 18:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it would be better to say grua de traccion de banda.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grúas sobre orugas


Explanation:
grúas autopropulsadas

felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 18:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grúas de cadenas

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: exact.
2 mins
  -> gracias, Antonio

agree  Clarisa Moraña: También, aunque menos común, "grúa oruga"
11 mins
  -> gracias, Clarisa

agree  Paula Parilo
39 mins
  -> gracias, Paula

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La compañía X amplía su línea de grúas de orugas.


Explanation:
Si quieres la pregunta toda, ésta sería mi traducción.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478