KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

(blow-off) port

Spanish translation: orificio de escape o de descarga.


00:43 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (blow-off) port
“SET-UP” KEY
3: SET PIN CHAIN / QC BLOW-OFF PARAMETERS

This menu is activated when the "3" key (SET PIN CHAIN / QC BLOW-OFF PARAMETERS) is pressed while the primary set-up menu is active. The following blow-off set-up parameters may then be adjusted or viewed:

# Cans to Blow-off at Infeed Open: This is the number of cans which will be blown off when the infeed is first opened. Valid range: 0 to 99.

# Cans to Blow-off from Print at Restart: This is the number of cans which will be blown off from the print station when the machine is restarted. Valid range: 0 to 99.

# Cans to Blow-off from Varnish at Restart: This is the number of cans which will be blown off from the varnish station when the machine is restarted. Valid range: 0 to 99.

# Cans to Blow-off for each Misload: This is the number of cans blown off at the pin chain port when a mis-loaded can is detected (typically set at 1 can). Any additional cans entered, will be blown off every 12th can later (cans that would be have been printed on the same blanket.

# Pins to Pin Chain Blow-off Port: This is the number of pins from the spindle wheel to disk transfer location to the first can blown off at the Pin Chain blow-off port minus two. This can be a number from 0 to 999.


Pin Chain (bad can) Solenoid "on" Response Time (msec): This is the time used as the "on" response time of the pin chain blow-off port (time from "on" solenoid actuation to first air out port) in milliseconds. The M4500 will activate the solenoid “ON” this amount of time ahead of the Pin Chain blow-off “ON” position (usually set at 15 to 20 milliseconds). Valid range: 5 to 60 msec.

Pin Chain (bad can) Solenoid "off" Response Time (msec): This is the time used as the "off" response time of the pin chain blow-off port (time from "off" solenoid actuation to air stopping at port) in milliseconds. The M4500 will activate the solenoid “OFF” this amount of time ahead of the Pin Chain blow-off “ON” position (usually set at 15 to 20 milliseconds for double acting solenoids and set at 25 to 30 milliseconds for single acting solenoids). Valid range: 5 to 60 msec.

QC Blow-off Solenoid "on" Response Time (msec): This is the time used as the "on" response time of the QC blow-off port (time from "on" solenoid actuation to first air out port) in milliseconds. The M4500 will activate the solenoid “ON” this amount of time ahead of the QC blow-off timing “ON” position (usually set at 15 to 20 milliseconds). Valid range: 5 to 60 msec.

QC Blow-off Solenoid "off" Response Time (msec): This is the time used as the "off" response time of the QC blow-off port (time from "off" solenoid actuation to air stopping at port) in milliseconds. The M4500 will activate the solenoid “OFF” this amount of time ahead of the QC blow-off timing “ON” position (usually set at 15 to 20 milliseconds for double acting solenoids and set at 25 to 30 milliseconds for single acting solenoids). Valid range: 5 to 60 msec.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:orificio de escape o de descarga.
Explanation:
blow off-escape, purga
port-orificio, lumbrera,puerto, babor, el costado izquierdo.

ejemplos;

blow-off connections-conexiones de descarga.
blow-off valve- válvula de descarga.
blow-off pipe-tubo de purga.

Saludos,

Bye
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orificio de escape o de descarga.xxxtrans4u
4parámetros de descarga
Maria
4puerto volátil
franliaci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerto volátil


Explanation:
puerto volátil / puerto variable

Hope it helps.

Frank.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orificio de escape o de descarga.


Explanation:
blow off-escape, purga
port-orificio, lumbrera,puerto, babor, el costado izquierdo.

ejemplos;

blow-off connections-conexiones de descarga.
blow-off valve- válvula de descarga.
blow-off pipe-tubo de purga.

Saludos,

Bye


    Inter-American Air Forces Dictionary of Technical Terms
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parámetros de descarga


Explanation:
es decir, están fijando las cantidades de latas o botes que descargará la maquinita....

Así lo veo yo.Subject - Internal combustion engines (=MGA)
- Pneumatics - vacuum technology (=MGB)
- Vehicle disposal - ship disposal - aircraft disposal (rf: vehicle industry, see: INT)(=TRA)

Definition an arrangement to discharge air from any stage of a compressor to prevent the compressor stalling when operating away from its design conditions,e.g.,during acceleration

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
TERM compressor blow off

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

(1)
TERM descarga de compresor

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496