KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

limp-home mode

Spanish translation: procedimiento de operación limitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limp-home mode
Spanish translation:procedimiento de operación limitada
Entered by: P Forgas

16:33 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automoción
English term or phrase: limp-home mode
Se trata de un texto de automoción. Éstas son algunas de las frases en las que aparece el término:

"In limp-home mode the PCM operates with a set of default values for fuel control"

"O2 sensor problems do not normally place a control system in a limp-home mode"

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
operación limitada
Explanation:
LOS - Procedimiento
de operación limitada
pub44.ezboard.com/fgeneracion2001frm34.showMessage?topicID=93.topic&index=2

Limited Operation Strategy (LOS or limp home mode)
www.mobiletuning.carnuts.co.uk/eobd.htm

the engine computer module switches the engine to an emergency limp-home mode, in which only half the cylinders get fuel. With only half the cylinders firing, the engine generates much less heat because it is operating at low power
http://www.autoworld.com/news/glossary.htm
Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Modo Conducción de EmergenciaAntonio Costa
4operación limitada
P Forgas
4modo "incapacitado"/"dañado"
Rick Henry


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo "incapacitado"/"dañado"


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modo Conducción de Emergencia


Explanation:
Cuando el coche entra en el modo Limp Home un circuito de reserva permite que se pueda conducirlo lentamente hacia un sitio seguro.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operación limitada


Explanation:
LOS - Procedimiento
de operación limitada
pub44.ezboard.com/fgeneracion2001frm34.showMessage?topicID=93.topic&index=2

Limited Operation Strategy (LOS or limp home mode)
www.mobiletuning.carnuts.co.uk/eobd.htm

the engine computer module switches the engine to an emergency limp-home mode, in which only half the cylinders get fuel. With only half the cylinders firing, the engine generates much less heat because it is operating at low power
http://www.autoworld.com/news/glossary.htm
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.