KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flat storage terminal

Spanish translation: Almacenamiento tipo horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat storage terminal
Spanish translation:Almacenamiento tipo horizontal
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

11:19 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cement imdustry
English term or phrase: flat storage terminal
We consider that the optimal solution for a bulk import terminal in Bata will be a flat storage terminal.
alfatauri
Spain
Almacenamiento tipo "flat storage"
Explanation:
Es un término muy nuevo y se deja en inglés. Lo vi así entre comillas en sites en español sobre cemento

Aquí va una info que encontré en un site:Flat storage systems

This is a low cost solution, especially for temporary operation and when an existing warehouse building is converted into a cement storage facility (Fig. 2). Most common storage capacities range from 10000 up to 40000 tons, which corresponds to annual throughputs of 75000 to 350000 tons. A construction time of 3 month is possible, even for a new installation. Permission and land lease is relatively simple. After storage of cement, buildings can also be used for other purposes. The short time required to obtain approval and the short building times favour this concept. The disadvantages of flat storage systems are the large ground required and the higher operating costs of conventional systems due to the low level of automation in cement reclaiming.

Cement reclaiming for flat storage is quite different from conventional silos, because standard gravity flow discharge systems or the scraper/reclaimer technology are not possible for flat storage. The most common method is simply to use front end loaders with air conditioning (Fig. 3) inside the dust tight building. The front end loader reclaims the cement mechanically and transports it to a collection hopper. From the collection hopper normally a vertical transport to a reloading silo for truck or railcar loading is necessary. The other interesting -because fully automatic- reclaiming technology, is discharge by fluidslides (Fig. 4), as it is used in the holds of cement self-unloaders and large cement storage silos. Here the storage floor area is segmented and completely covered with fluidslides which are fixed under an angle of ca. 10°. From the segments cement is fluidised by pressurized air and discharged via flow control gates. In this way several hundred tons of cement per hour can be reclaimed using very little energy.

Fluidslide technology is also used to distribute cement from the ship over the entire storage area of the building to fully use the capacity of a flat storage system. If only cement and special cements have to be stored, then a pneumatic distribution system is most practical. If the storage building shall be used very flexible for different bulk cargoes, then normally a mechanical distribution system is recommended.

Selected response from:

Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terminal de almacenamiento horizontal
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3Almacenamiento tipo "flat storage"Esperanza Clavell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal de almacenamiento horizontal


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a almacenar el producto horizontalmente o en superficie, en lugar de usar tolvas o torres de almacenamiento.
Propongo "horizontal" porque no está claro que sea en superficie.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Almacenamiento tipo "flat storage"


Explanation:
Es un término muy nuevo y se deja en inglés. Lo vi así entre comillas en sites en español sobre cemento

Aquí va una info que encontré en un site:Flat storage systems

This is a low cost solution, especially for temporary operation and when an existing warehouse building is converted into a cement storage facility (Fig. 2). Most common storage capacities range from 10000 up to 40000 tons, which corresponds to annual throughputs of 75000 to 350000 tons. A construction time of 3 month is possible, even for a new installation. Permission and land lease is relatively simple. After storage of cement, buildings can also be used for other purposes. The short time required to obtain approval and the short building times favour this concept. The disadvantages of flat storage systems are the large ground required and the higher operating costs of conventional systems due to the low level of automation in cement reclaiming.

Cement reclaiming for flat storage is quite different from conventional silos, because standard gravity flow discharge systems or the scraper/reclaimer technology are not possible for flat storage. The most common method is simply to use front end loaders with air conditioning (Fig. 3) inside the dust tight building. The front end loader reclaims the cement mechanically and transports it to a collection hopper. From the collection hopper normally a vertical transport to a reloading silo for truck or railcar loading is necessary. The other interesting -because fully automatic- reclaiming technology, is discharge by fluidslides (Fig. 4), as it is used in the holds of cement self-unloaders and large cement storage silos. Here the storage floor area is segmented and completely covered with fluidslides which are fixed under an angle of ca. 10°. From the segments cement is fluidised by pressurized air and discharged via flow control gates. In this way several hundred tons of cement per hour can be reclaimed using very little energy.

Fluidslide technology is also used to distribute cement from the ship over the entire storage area of the building to fully use the capacity of a flat storage system. If only cement and special cements have to be stored, then a pneumatic distribution system is most practical. If the storage building shall be used very flexible for different bulk cargoes, then normally a mechanical distribution system is recommended.



Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 10