KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Remote Access Server (RAS)

Spanish translation: Servidor de acceso remoto/a distancia


11:27 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Red e Internet
English term or phrase: Remote Access Server (RAS)
Red e Internet=> Remote Access Server (RAS)
Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Spanish translation:Servidor de acceso remoto/a distancia
Explanation:
routledge dictionary
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Servidor de acceso remoto/a distanciaAntonio Costa
5 +2Servidor de acceso remoto
Pilar Campos
4 +1Servidor de Acceso Remoto
MJ Barber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Servidor de acceso remoto/a distancia


Explanation:
routledge dictionary

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
0 min
  -> Gracias Clavell

agree  sercominter
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Mónica
1 hr
  -> Thank you vecina.

agree  Natalia Infante
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Natalia

agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servidor de Acceso Remoto


Explanation:
Many hits on google. No acronym though.


    Reference: http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~sgonzale/linux/servidorPPP.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Servidor de acceso remoto


Explanation:
Host en una red de área local que está equipado con módems para permitir que los usuarios se conecten a la red a través de líneas telefónicas. Acrónimo: RAS.

Pilar Campos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: Normalmente se utiliza la sigla sin traducir (RAS)
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs