KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Butterfly keyboard

Spanish translation: teclado ergonómico


16:30 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Butterfly keyboard
One of the keyboard's split up the middle to prevent RSI
JTJones
Spanish translation:teclado ergonómico
Explanation:
I should know - use one. And thoroughly recommend it.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6teclado ergonómico
Hazel Whiteley
5teclado tipo mariposapedrores
4teclado "butterfly" (mariposa)
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
teclado ergonómico


Explanation:
I should know - use one. And thoroughly recommend it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22teclado+ergon...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: así es
3 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: I use one also. They are great! :)
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 day 1 hr

agree  Auris
1 day 3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teclado "butterfly" (mariposa)


Explanation:
By far, the most important feature of the Butterfly (unless you're just an IBM zealot) is the keyboard. Even people who don't know jack about computers have heard about it.

http://www-nrg.ee.lbl.gov/leres/butterfly/keyboard.html

well, I don't know jack or jill about it - I must be still wrapped up in my cocoon. However, it might be a good idea to keep the English word so that people do know exactly what it refers to.

En 1995, IBM presentó el primer portátil con teclado completo. Este nuevo modelo, el ThinkPad 701, se hizo popular como Butterfly (mariposa) por su mecánica innovadora: al abrir el portátil, el teclado se desplegaba hacia los lados para integrar todas las teclas.

IBM lanza el ThinkPad 701, conocido como butterfly (mariposa), primer portátil con teclado completo. Al abrirlo, el teclado se desplegaba hacia los lados para integrar todas la teclas (de ahí el sobrenombre).


    Reference: http://www.webred.com/webred/printart.cfm?ID=464
    Reference: http://www.elpais.es/temas/dossieres/pc/cronolo.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teclado tipo mariposa


Explanation:
De acuerdo respecto a que es el teclado que se abre hacia los lados en computadores portátiles (laptop). El nombre parece ser una referencia a que "abre las alas".

En cuanto al contexto (RSI), que tal vez sea mas interesantes para todos los que trabajamos con teclados, aporto la siguiente referencia:

http://www.engr.unl.edu/ee/eeshop/rsi.html

pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44