KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mar-resistant finish

Spanish translation: acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.


16:48 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: mar-resistant finish
X will provide a reduced mar-resistant finish and therefore should not be used on walkways etc.
Carmen Barrero
Spanish translation:acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.
Explanation:
All this according to Javier Collazo. Sorry, I don't know Slovenian.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.Antonio Costa
5acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.Antonio Costa
5Acabado resistente a la corrosión marina
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.Antonio Costa
4resistencia a la uña / resistencia a la abrasión e impacto
P Forgas
4acabado resistente a desfiguramientos
Francis Icaza
4resistente al desgaste
Rick Henry
4acabado resistente a la corrosión del agua marina
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabado resistente a la corrosión del agua marina


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acabado resistente a la corrosión marina


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistente al desgaste


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabado resistente a desfiguramientos


Explanation:
I doubt this has to do with "corrosión por agua marina", in spite of the fact that the context is "hull painting". This is a transitive verb that means to damage, disfigure, harm.

If you are painting your nails and you accidently brush up against some object like a bedspread while the enamel is still wet, the result is that your nail polish has been or is marred.

In paint to mar is to disfigure or damage.

pret. p.p. "marred"

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.


Explanation:
Alll this according to Javier Collazo. Sorry, I don't know Slovenian.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: 'Mar' is 'abrasión' 'desgaste'...not ocean.
1 hr
  -> Than you Ivan. If you ad an "e" it becomes the "horse's wife"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.


Explanation:
Alll this according to Javier Collazo. Sorry, I don't know Slovenian.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acabado resistente a las manchas/inmanchable, duradero, resistente al desgaster natural.


Explanation:
All this according to Javier Collazo. Sorry, I don't know Slovenian.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistencia a la uña / resistencia a la abrasión e impacto


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Subject - Surface treatment - corrosion protection (=SID)
- Properties & faults (=SIF)
- Product quality & testing of products (us: for testing methods, see: TE)(=SIG)


Definition the ability of a coating film to resist damage by hight abrasion or impact(scratching with a finger nail)

Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
(1)
TERM mar resistance

Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)



(1)
TERM resistencia a la uña

Reference CSIC

tal vez sea demasiado tarde, pero te arrimo esta posibilidad.

Felicidades, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261