KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

starved glue joints (when painting a hull)

Spanish translation: que las junturas queden sin adhesivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starved glue joints (when painting a hull)
Spanish translation:que las junturas queden sin adhesivo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

20:06 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: starved glue joints (when painting a hull)
Avoid high clamping pressures as starved glue joints may result.
Mi trad: "No apriete demasiado las abrazaderas de sujección para evitar que las junturas queden sin adhesivo."
¿Sugerencias?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
que las junturas queden sin adhesivo
Explanation:
Sí, me parece muy buena tu opción.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1que las junturas queden sin adhesivo
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Me alegra haber podido ayudarte.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que las junturas queden sin adhesivo


Explanation:
Sí, me parece muy buena tu opción.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: I thought the glue was starving from hanger.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. It was starving but not from hunger

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me alegra haber podido ayudarte.


Explanation:
Gracias por los puntos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185