KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

open headers

Spanish translation: escapes abiertos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open headers
Spanish translation:escapes abiertos

21:15 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile equipment
English term or phrase: open headers
Cars with open headers will not be allowed in this race.

Please don't guess!
Anthony T. Rivas
escapes abiertos
Explanation:
headers- manifules de escape
o: ne se permitiran carros sin silenciadores
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
I did a WEB search for "escapes abiertos", and it seems to be the answer. Naturally, I was able to do this after your suggestion. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema de escape abierto
Magno
4 +1escapes abiertosGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escapes abiertos


Explanation:
headers- manifules de escape
o: ne se permitiran carros sin silenciadores

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
I did a WEB search for "escapes abiertos", and it seems to be the answer. Naturally, I was able to do this after your suggestion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
53 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de escape abierto


Explanation:
o sin silenciadores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 21:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you need the word sistema

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27