KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rope lay

Spanish translation: cableado trenzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rope lay
Spanish translation:cableado trenzado
Entered by: BelkisDV

23:16 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics and Sound
English term or phrase: rope lay
"... we use a very fine 36 gauge copper wire in what is known as "rope lay"."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
cableado trenzado
Explanation:
Esta es la defición según Collazo.

REF: Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable de múltiples conductores trenzados
P Forgas
4cableado trenzado
BelkisDV


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cableado trenzado


Explanation:
Esta es la defición según Collazo.

REF: Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable de múltiples conductores trenzados


Explanation:
cable de múltiples conductores trenzados

Rope-lay conductor - Conductor constructed of a bunch-stranded or a concentric-stranded member or members, as a central core, around which are laid one or more helical layers of such members.
http://www.amercable.com/glossary.asp

rope lay conductor: A conductor composed of a central core surrounded by one or more layers of helically wound groups of wires.
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/t1glossary2000/_rope_lay...

General aspects of the subject field(=EL1)


Definition a type of conductor lay that uses stranded conductors as components to build a larger conductor

Reference Automotive Connector Rear Grommet Seals,Gloss.,Raychem Co.
(1)
TERM rope lay

Reference Automotive Connector Rear Grommet Seals,Gloss.,Raychem Co.

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:conductors
{GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM cable de múltiples conductores trenzados

Reference Rodríguez,Ing.de telecomunicaciones,2000

Note {DOM} electrotécnica:conductores
{GRM} loc.m.




References:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1

no sé por qué dos veces!



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261