KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rope lay

Spanish translation: cableado trenzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rope lay
Spanish translation:cableado trenzado
Entered by: BelkisDV

00:06 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics and Sound
English term or phrase: rope lay
"... we use a very fine 36 gauge copper wire in what is known as a "rope lay"."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
cableado trenzado
Explanation:
Esta es la definición según Collazo.

REF: Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos, Collazo.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trenzada de sogaGilbert Ashley
4cable trenzado
Robert INGLEDEW
4cableado trenzado
BelkisDV
4cable de múltiples conductores trenzados
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trenzada de soga


Explanation:
Se trata de que los alambres estan torcidos en varias cuerdas que luego se tuercen juntas para hacer la forma como de soga.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Ayala
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cableado trenzado


Explanation:
Esta es la definición según Collazo.

REF: Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos, Collazo.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you all!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable de múltiples conductores trenzados


Explanation:
Rope-lay conductor - Conductor constructed of a bunch-stranded or a concentric-stranded member or members, as a central core, around which are laid one or more helical layers of such members.
http://www.amercable.com/glossary.asp

rope lay conductor: A conductor composed of a central core surrounded by one or more layers of helically wound groups of wires.
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/t1glossary2000/_rope_lay...

General aspects of the subject field(=EL1)


Definition a type of conductor lay that uses stranded conductors as components to build a larger conductor

Reference Automotive Connector Rear Grommet Seals,Gloss.,Raychem Co.
(1)
TERM rope lay

Reference Automotive Connector Rear Grommet Seals,Gloss.,Raychem Co.

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:conductors
{GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM cable de múltiples conductores trenzados

Reference Rodríguez,Ing.de telecomunicaciones,2000

Note {DOM} electrotécnica:conductores
{GRM} loc.m.





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable trenzado


Explanation:
cable cuando es metálico, como en este caso, soga se reserva para las sogas de cáñamo, plástico, etc.
Si el contexto fuera eléctrico, sería conductor trenzado, pero aparentemente este no es el caso.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664