KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

downline

Spanish translation: línea de producción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downline
Spanish translation:línea de producción

00:33 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: downline
Production Mode Initiate:

The Decorator is placed into production by starting the Main Drive, The Decorator will now respond based on Line Control Inputs.

Auto Control - Auto Stop:

1) Loss of Infeed Low or Downline not Ready signals will remove the machine from production and place it in a standby condition. Auto Low speed is automatically selected. Loss of Pin Stripper Jam or Pin Chain Tension signal will immediately stop the machine and remove it from Auto operation.

2) Can Gate is synchronized closed.

3) Form Rolls and Ductors are turned off after a preset number of mandrels have passed.

4) Mandrel transfer Air and Vacuum are turned off after a preset number of mandrels have passed.

5) The machine is stopped after a predetermined amount of time, this should be the amount of time required to empty the Pin Oven of Cans.

6) Amber Beacon is illuminated indicating the machine is in standby and could restart at any time without operator intervention.

(...)

Can/No Can Sensor: This sensor is located between the infeed chute and the trip cam mechanism. The precise location is critical to ensure that no damaged cans are sent downline and that the correct trip cam is activated. See section 3.4.3, M4500 operations and refer to timing set-up sheet supplied with drawings for proper placement.
Anna Marti
Línea de producción
Explanation:
Busqué la palabra en varios diccionarios técnicos, incluso uno de inglés portugués, y no encontré el término.

Mi sentido común me dice que no es nada más que la línea de producción, de donde sale el producto.

Por eso, si no te ofrecen otras alternativas que te satisfagan, ten en cuenta ésta, que es más bien neutra.
Selected response from:

Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linea posteriorGilbert Ashley
2Línea de producciónEsperanza Clavell


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Línea de producción


Explanation:
Busqué la palabra en varios diccionarios técnicos, incluso uno de inglés portugués, y no encontré el término.

Mi sentido común me dice que no es nada más que la línea de producción, de donde sale el producto.

Por eso, si no te ofrecen otras alternativas que te satisfagan, ten en cuenta ésta, que es más bien neutra.

Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linea posterior


Explanation:
Se refiere a puntos posteriores en la linea de produccion. Si hay hay un problema en los procesos posteriores, entonces no se puede prender esta maquina. 'Down line not ready" - linea posterior no listo.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
9 hrs