KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to sand through (a prepared substrate)

Spanish translation: lijar en exceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sand through (a prepared substrate)
Spanish translation:lijar en exceso
Entered by: P Forgas

07:10 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: to sand through (a prepared substrate)
* Sanding resistant formulation protects prepared substrates and fillers from sand through
La duda es:
¿"...evita que los soportes y masillas preparados tengan que ser totalmente lijados"?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
y masilla preparados sean lijados en exceso
Explanation:
Suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fórmula resistente a la arena, protege mezclas preparadoss y boquillas contra la arena
Bernardo Ortiz
4y masilla preparados sean lijados en exceso
P Forgas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y masilla preparados sean lijados en exceso


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fórmula resistente a la arena, protege mezclas preparadoss y boquillas contra la arena


Explanation:
* Sanding resistant formulation protects prepared substrates and fillers from sand through
La duda es:
¿"...evita que los soportes y masillas preparados tengan que ser totalmente lijados"?


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44