KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fine grade extenders (of finishing filler)

Spanish translation: suplementos de nivelación de acabado (de masilla de acabado)


08:07 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: fine grade extenders (of finishing filler)
(XX is an easily sandable finishing filler for use over Interfill 830 to correct minor surface defects before application of finishing coats.) Its fine grade extenders give extra smooth results.
¿Sus ampliadores de grano fino?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
Spanish translation:suplementos de nivelación de acabado (de masilla de acabado)
Explanation:
He encontrado "fine grade" traducido, en contextos de construcción, como "nivelación de acabado". Creo que esto tiene sentido aquí también.

Filler - "masilla" (for cracks - Oxford Spanish dictionary) or "llenadores" (website below)

extenders - suplementos (according to website below)

I´m not that sure of some of these terms but I hope they at least provide a starting point.

http://www.rubberworld.com/chemmat.asp

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="nivelacin de acab...
http://worldlingo.com/wlservlets/Translate
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Con aditivos de alta calidad /llenador para acabado final
Bernardo Ortiz
3suplementos de nivelación de acabado (de masilla de acabado)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suplementos de nivelación de acabado (de masilla de acabado)


Explanation:
He encontrado "fine grade" traducido, en contextos de construcción, como "nivelación de acabado". Creo que esto tiene sentido aquí también.

Filler - "masilla" (for cracks - Oxford Spanish dictionary) or "llenadores" (website below)

extenders - suplementos (according to website below)

I´m not that sure of some of these terms but I hope they at least provide a starting point.

http://www.rubberworld.com/chemmat.asp

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="nivelacin de acab...
http://worldlingo.com/wlservlets/Translate


    Reference: http://www.caterpillar.com/about_cat/cat_worldwide/02_latin_...
    Reference: http://www.caterpillar.com/about_cat/cat_worldwide_es/02_ame...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con aditivos de alta calidad /llenador para acabado final


Explanation:
Puede ser también, una pintura de grano fino de altisima calidad
para uso en boquillas de pintura con compresor para el acabdo final

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44