KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to wet out (a epoxy resin system)

Spanish translation: impregnación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet out (an epoxy resin system)
Spanish translation:impregnación
Entered by: P Forgas

08:21 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: to wet out (a epoxy resin system)
* Low viscosity for ease of mixing and wet out.
Mi traducción:
"*Su baja viscosidad facilita la mezcla y la ¿humefacción?
Carmen Barrero
impregnación
Explanation:
me parece.

Suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4su baja viscosidad facilita su mezcla y su secamiento
Bernardo Ortiz
4revestimiento de protección / revestir con resina protectora ???
Hazel Whiteley
4impregnación
P Forgas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impregnación


Explanation:
me parece.

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento de protección / revestir con resina protectora ???


Explanation:
Wet-Out: The coating of each filament by the resin system and usually determined by the disappearance of the fibers.

"Revestimiento de protección" es sólo una sugerencia. Pero al menos ya sabemos lo que es "wet out".

Por cierto (esto es solamente mi opinión personal), por qué no dejas la frase basada en un sustantivo, como en inglés? O sea: baja viscosidad que facilita... bueno, depende del resto del texto. Era solamente una idea / pregunta.

Tenía una referencia pero el ordenador está haciendo cosas raras y la he perdido.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su baja viscosidad facilita su mezcla y su secamiento


Explanation:
compactación o secamiento.
en un sistema de resina epóxica


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44