KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

incomer

Spanish translation: acometida


11:07 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incomer
The commissioning engineer must review electrical cable incomer and ensure the wiring is complete and safe for service.

The local control cabinet and distribution board is of IP55 protection and fault rated on the incomer busbar at 42000 amps RMS.
Could you also help me with fault rated, please? Temporarily, I've translated this last sentence as:
El gabinete de control local y el tablero de distribución tienen proteción IP55 con frecuencia de fallos en la barra colectora del alimentador a 42.000 amperios RMS (valor caudrático medio).

Thank you all.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:acometida
Explanation:
fault-rated: protección contra fallos

A propósito, creo que cabinet se corresponde mejor con armario o cabina.

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I don't like gabinete either, but the client wants cabinet as gabinet, so have no option. Caudrático was a mispelling of mine, i meant cuadrático, of course.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(conductor) entrante o de llegada
Robert INGLEDEW
5entranteAna Romero
4 +1Entrante/Nuevo
Magno
4interruptor general
Miquel
4acometida
Maximino Alvarez
4llegada
sercominter
4 -1entrada nueva de clabe eléctricoAlba Mora
4 -1el ingenero
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acometida


Explanation:
fault-rated: protección contra fallos

A propósito, creo que cabinet se corresponde mejor con armario o cabina.

Espero que te sirva.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I don't like gabinete either, but the client wants cabinet as gabinet, so have no option. Caudrático was a mispelling of mine, i meant cuadrático, of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magno: te equivocaste de pregunta? :O)
7 mins

neutral  sercominter: acometida se utiliza más para conexión
15 mins
  -> Creo que no es incompatible en este caso. Por otro lado, yo utilizaría cUAdrático, en lugar de cAUdrático. Saludos.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrante/Nuevo


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 11:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién llegado es otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 11:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maximino, I\'m so sorry! I am wrong. I see what you did..I\'m sorry. :O( But I am right with the translation of incomer. :O)

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez: No problem
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llegada


Explanation:
revisar la llegada de cables electricos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 11:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El gabinete de control local y el panel de distribución tienen proteción IP55 con frecuencia de fallos en la barra colectora del alimentador a 42.000 amperios RMS (valor caudrático medio).



    www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/sispot/libros/et/et-11/et-112/et-112.htm -
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(conductor) entrante o de llegada


Explanation:
cable siempre se traduce como conductor en ingeniería eléctrica.
acometida se usa, pero sólo para la conexión de servicio (bajada al medidor, o "service connection" en inglés. Si te refieres a eso, OK.
Estoy de acuerdo con el uso de gabinete, así lo he traducido siempre.
falla nominal, ya que rating is valor nominal.
Espero que te sirva.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor general


Explanation:
He hallado la siguiente definición + traducción al alemán y francés en Eurodicautom.

Definition: incoming,or mains,switch for switching on or off the incoming electrical power,i.e.the electricity supply brought to the control panel through an electrical cable

Hauptschalter
interrupteur général
interrupteur principal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 01:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según las siguientes ref. puede traducirse también cpmp \"derivación\". Es la palabra usada ,en España al menos, para la entrada de electricidad a una vivienda, y que en realidad es lo mismo que \"interruptor gral.\" ( El interruptor conecta o desconecta la derivación)

Main incomer - The principal incoming power supply to a site or building. Also see distribution panel.
http://www.surgeblox.com/glossary_of_technical_terms.htm

Protect the power supply locally to important equipment
In addition to installing protection on the mains power supply as it enters/leaves the building, protection should also be installed locally to important equipment. Protection at the main LV (low voltage) incomer(s) is necessary to prevent large transients from entering the building\'s power distribution system, where they could have far-reaching effects. However, where the cable run to equipment exceeds approximately 20 metres, transient overvoltages may appear on the mains after the protector at the main LV incomer.
http://www.furse.com/esp/whenpro2.htm

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrante


Explanation:
None needed.

Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el ingenero


Explanation:
incomer

The commissioning engineer must review electrical cable incomer and ensure the wiring is complete and safe for service.
El Ingeniero Comisionado deberá revisar que la acometida eléctrica de cable , esté completa, segura y lista para el servicio

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich: typos
4821 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entrada nueva de clabe eléctrico


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich: typos
4820 days