KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

in place

Spanish translation: in situ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in place
Spanish translation:in situ
Entered by: Pau Ferré

13:54 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in place
After a long time, the database is not optimised in place and the accesses are not so fast
Pau Ferré
Spain
...in situ...
Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ramon. Está debería saberla yo mismo, pero aveces, lo más sencillo se te atraganta y no sabes por donde ir.

Tu otra respuesta no era la válida porque yo ya sabía que SOE era secuencia de eventos, pero me molesta el write to. Toda la frase, no encuentro como traducirla.

Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

paualbiol@teleline.es
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en situGilbert Ashley
4...in situ...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in situ...


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ramon. Está debería saberla yo mismo, pero aveces, lo más sencillo se te atraganta y no sabes por donde ir.

Tu otra respuesta no era la válida porque yo ya sabía que SOE era secuencia de eventos, pero me molesta el write to. Toda la frase, no encuentro como traducirla.

Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

paualbiol@teleline.es

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en situ


Explanation:
en sitio

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228