KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

(two-hand start) feature (please, translate only feature)

Spanish translation: activación dual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-hand start
Spanish translation:activación dual
Entered by: P Forgas

16:10 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (two-hand start) feature (please, translate only feature)
1.4.3 DRIVE MODES OF OPERATION

The Basecoater can be operated in either Jog or Run mode. Additionally Jog mode incorporates a limited or continuous function. In the limited Jog mode the machine is rotated approximately one mandrel per start sequence. In Continuous the machine continuously Jogs. Jog mode is used for setup and maintenance of the machine.

Jog Mode - Prerequisites

1) Jog/Run selector switch in the Jog position

2) Drive start prerequisites satisfied

3) “JOG READY” message appears on the message display

Jog Mode - Operation

1) Same as Drive Start/Stop with the Jog PB and the Main Drive Start/Reset PB being depressed within the two hand anti tie down time-out.

2) Jog Duration - The machine will either rotate for one mandrel station or continuously depending on the position of the Limited/Continuous selector switch as long as both PB’s are depressed. Releasing one PB requires the TWO-HAND START FEATURE to be reset preventing one of the switches to be tied down.

Run Mode - Prerequisites

1) Jog/Run switch in the Run position.

2) Drive Start prerequisites satisfied

3) “BASECOATER READY” message appears on the message display.
Anna Marti
activación dual
Explanation:
si traduces two-hand start por activación dual, feature simplemente no se traduce, no es necesaria.

Suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece una opción muy inteligente :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2activación dual
P Forgas
4Comment
Baruch Avidar
4Although it isn't appropriate here,xxxJon Zuber
4característica
Marisa Pavan
4elemento
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento


Explanation:
Me parece que en este caso, la traducción pude ser "elemento"

HTH

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activación dual


Explanation:
si traduces two-hand start por activación dual, feature simplemente no se traduce, no es necesaria.

Suerte, P.


    Reference: http://www.visonic.com/amlat/MCT124cor.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece una opción muy inteligente :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Es lo más sencillo, en efecto.
12 mins

agree  xxxJon Zuber
30 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
característica


Explanation:
It's suitable

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although it isn't appropriate here,


Explanation:
"feature" can often be rendered by "prestación".

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
The selected answer is 100%
If you wish to add the "feature" in this context you can use "prestacio'n"

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298