KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pre-wired

Spanish translation: Instale el cableado (o alambrado) del campo (eléctrico) existente, que ya viene pre-alambrado


17:53 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pre-wired
3.3 M4500 MODULE REPLACEMENT

The following is provided only as a reference. These steps need only be performed in the event the M4500 module needs to be replaced once installed. To replace the module, perform the following:

1) Remove the 115VAC power to the P4500 power supply and +24VDC power to the M4500. Remove the P4500 power supply cable and all field wiring connectors.

2) Remove the four 8-32 screws holding the M4500 chassis to the back panel. Disconnect the display ribbon cable from the back of the chassis and remove the M4500.

3) Remove the supplied field wiring connectors from the new M4500, connect the display ribbon cable to the back of the M4500, re-install the four 8-32 screws to mount the new chassis to the back panel.

4) Install the existing pre-wired field wiring (P4500 power supply cable, I/O slots, resolver connector, analog I/O and IN0/IN1 connector). Make sure all the field wiring connectors are fully mated in the module.

5) Apply 115VAC to the P4500 power supply and +24VDC power to the module and verify that the "PWR" and "RUN" LEDs on the module are "on" and the "FLT" LED is "off".

6) Connect an RS-232 cable from the computer COM port to the "PROG" port on the M4500.

7) From the computer's menu program, select the respective decorator's "PRINTER" selection (this was set in section 3.1.4). The set-up program will be invoked with the corresponding application program for that decorator.

3.3 M4500 MODULE REPLACEMENT

The following is provided only as a reference. These steps need only be performed in the event the M4500 module needs to be replaced once installed. To replace the module, perform the following:

1) Remove the 115VAC power to the P4500 power supply and +24VDC power to the M4500. Remove the P4500 power supply cable and all field wiring connectors.

2) Remove the four 8-32 screws holding the M4500 chassis to the back panel. Disconnect the display ribbon cable from the back of the chassis and remove the M4500.

3) Remove the supplied field wiring connectors from the new M4500, connect the display ribbon cable to the back of the M4500, re-install the four 8-32 screws to mount the new chassis to the back panel.

4) Install the existing pre-wired field wiring (P4500 power supply cable, I/O slots, resolver connector, analog I/O and IN0/IN1 connector). Make sure all the field wiring connectors are fully mated in the module.

5) Apply 115VAC to the P4500 power supply and +24VDC power to the module and verify that the "PWR" and "RUN" LEDs on the module are "on" and the "FLT" LED is "off".

6) Connect an RS-232 cable from the computer COM port to the "PROG" port on the M4500.

7) From the computer's menu program, select the respective decorator's "PRINTER" selection (this was set in section 3.1.4). The set-up program will be invoked with the corresponding application program for that decorator.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:Instale el cableado (o alambrado) del campo (eléctrico) existente, que ya viene pre-alambrado
Explanation:
(pre-conectado o pre-cableado)

I am afraid you cannot be as economic with words in Spanish as with English, if you want the sentence to be understood. ;o)

Happy translating! ;o) Maria



Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5precableado
Rick Henry
4 +2cables eléctricos ya instalados
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1cableado
P Forgas
4 +1Instale el cableado (o alambrado) del campo (eléctrico) existente, que ya viene pre-alambrado
Maria
4dejar el cableado original, mientras se instalan los otros cables en su espacio para ello
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
precableado


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 18:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could simplify it my just saying \"tendido precableado\" for \"pre-wired field wiring\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 18:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really should do something about my fat fingers... my=by

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: but does that mean we'd have precableado del cableado de campo?
2 mins
  -> Field wiring in this case is tendido.

agree  Carlos Moreno
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ramón Esquivel
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Esperanza Clavell
1 day 5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cables eléctricos ya instalados


Explanation:
También coincido con Rick

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Marisa Pavan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instale el cableado (o alambrado) del campo (eléctrico) existente, que ya viene pre-alambrado


Explanation:
(pre-conectado o pre-cableado)

I am afraid you cannot be as economic with words in Spanish as with English, if you want the sentence to be understood. ;o)

Happy translating! ;o) Maria





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: exacto ! Nos ganó maría a todos
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar el cableado original, mientras se instalan los otros cables en su espacio para ello


Explanation:
que en un campo de cables, dejar los existentes, y trabajar el nuevo cableado en este mismo sitio.
(imagino un pobre señor con la fábrica parada,que tenemos que traducir exacto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 19:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cableado


Explanation:
field wiring connectors = cables de conexión
pre-wired field wiring = cableado estructurado (ya preparado)

Es más o menos por ahí

Suerte, P.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 19:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-wired field wiring = precableado estructurado



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
1 day 3 hrs