KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cabin trims, coamings (on a boat)

Spanish translation: brazola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coaming
Spanish translation:brazola
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:11 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: cabin trims, coamings (on a boat)
Ease of use and traditional golden color make XX an ideal choice for use on interior and exterior woodwork such as cabin trim, handrails and coamings.
Carmen Barrero
brazola
Explanation:
he encontrado brazola para coaming en el Eurodicautom
DRAE = reborde con que se refuerza la boca de las escotillas y se evita, en los posible, la caida del agua u otro objetos a las cubiertas inferiores del nave

coaming = a raised border round the hatches, etc., of a ship to keep out water (New Shorter Oxford)

Pero ni idea con "cabin trim"
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brazola
Nikki Graham
4camarotes y brazola ?
Bernardo Ortiz
4cabinas y camarotes
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brazola


Explanation:
he encontrado brazola para coaming en el Eurodicautom
DRAE = reborde con que se refuerza la boca de las escotillas y se evita, en los posible, la caida del agua u otro objetos a las cubiertas inferiores del nave

coaming = a raised border round the hatches, etc., of a ship to keep out water (New Shorter Oxford)

Pero ni idea con "cabin trim"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: sí, tal vez guarniciones para trims
18 mins
  -> creo que podrían ser detalles en los camarotes (en madera)

agree  Rick Henry: trims are all the door and window frames of a structure.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinas y camarotes


Explanation:
cabinas y camarotes
coaming = a raised border round the hatches, etc., of a ship to keep out water (New Shorter Oxford)

cabin trims camarotes

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camarotes y brazola ?


Explanation:
coaming [kum]
n. a raised frame around the cockpit or hatchway of a vessel for keeping out water
camarotes y cabinas ?


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44