KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

outboards, ourdrives

Spanish translation: ver explicación


20:06 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: outboards, ourdrives
¿Existe diferencia entre ambos tipos de embarcación? ¿Es relevante, o se pueden englobar ámbas en una misma categoría: fuera bordas?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
Spanish translation:ver explicación
Explanation:
Outboard - (1) Toward or beyond the boat's sides. (2) A detachable engine mounted on a boat's stern.

Outdrive - A propulsion system for boats with an inboard engine operating an exterior drive, with drive shaft, gears, and propeller; also called stern-drive and inboard/outboard.

Esto es lo que he encontrado. Quizá te ayude.

Suerte.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias, Hazel. ¿Se puede saber qué haces un sábado noche trabajando?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Motores fuera y dentro de borda ?
Bernardo Ortiz
4ver explicación
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Outboard - (1) Toward or beyond the boat's sides. (2) A detachable engine mounted on a boat's stern.

Outdrive - A propulsion system for boats with an inboard engine operating an exterior drive, with drive shaft, gears, and propeller; also called stern-drive and inboard/outboard.

Esto es lo que he encontrado. Quizá te ayude.

Suerte.




    Reference: http://www.marinewaypoints.com/learn/glossary/glossary.shtml...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias, Hazel. ¿Se puede saber qué haces un sábado noche trabajando?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motores fuera y dentro de borda ?


Explanation:
Hazel is right.
A question ? Are you sure is not
Out board fuera de borda
inboard dentro de borda
Motores fuera y dentro de borda ?

Outboard - (1) Toward or beyond the boat's sides. (2) A detachable engine mounted on a boat's stern.

Outdrive - A propulsion system for boats with an inboard engine operating an exterior drive, with drive shaft, gears, and propeller; also called stern-drive and inboard/outboard.

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44