KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drag reduction antifouling

Spanish translation: antiincrustante con reducción de fricción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag reduction antifouling
Spanish translation:antiincrustante con reducción de fricción
Entered by: Rick Henry

20:43 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: drag reduction antifouling
With the Teflon advantage for increased hull performance, XX es YY's world famous innovation in the field of drag reduction antifouling.
¿Anti-incrustante reductor de lastre orgánico, por ejemplo?
¿Se le ocurre a alguien alguna traducción mejor?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
antiincrustante con reducción de fricción
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4famoso en el mundo por su innovación en el campo de la reducción aerodinámica de incrustaciones
Bernardo Ortiz
4antiincrustante con reducción de fricción
Rick Henry


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiincrustante con reducción de fricción


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
famoso en el mundo por su innovación en el campo de la reducción aerodinámica de incrustaciones


Explanation:
world famous innovation in the field of drag reduction antifouling.
(en botes , barcos, etc,. Pinturas marinas especiales contra incrustaciones

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44