KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lift/deposit ratio

Spanish translation: tintura y decolorante


21:08 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / haircare
English term or phrase: lift/deposit ratio
Nota: si bien he encontrado en la web varias páginas sobre este tema y tal vez se pueda dar vuelta la frase para decir algo como decoloración o falta de pigmentos, quisiera que me ayudaran a encontrar los términos exactos para estas dos palabras tan especificas, si es que existen en espanol...
GRACIAS A TODOS!

LIFTING AND DEPOSITING

Most hair colors are defined by the lift/deposit ratio. This is commonly known as the level system. Level One means black and Level Ten means the absence of all pigments as the lightest blonde. Gray hair is also the absence of Melanin. There could be as much as two levels of color difference between two different manufacturer's hair colors of the same color. We suggest the only way to know these colors is to experiment on swatches. The next time you give someone a big haircut, save some hair and use it to learn what EcoColors Haircolor ca do.

When you lift hair with permanent Haircolor, you also deposit. The more you lift with a color, the less you deposit. The more you deposit a Haircolor, the less you lift. For example, a black Haircolor (Level One) would have the greatest amount of deposit and the least amount of lift. Silver Blonde (Level Ten) would have the least amount of deposit and the most amount of lift.
buceo
Spanish translation:tintura y decolorante
Explanation:
En este campo NO soy experta, ni siquiera me tiño el cabello, mas intentaré deducir este tema. (Si me equivoco, un "disagree" no me enfadará).

Una rubia tipo Marilyn -Silver Blonde (Level Ten) would have the least amount of deposit and the most amount of lift - tiene la mayor cantidad de decolorante (¿podría ser agua oxigenada o producto parecido?) y la menor cantidad de color (o tintura).

Entre tanto, una coloración negra (como la mía antes de las canas) -black Haircolor (Level One) would have the greatest amount of deposit and the least amount of lift- tiene la mayor cantidad de tintura (colorante) y la decoloración mínima (sólo así se conseguiría un tono absolutamente oscuro).

Si esto ayudo, bien... (y si no, mala suerte).

Cariños,

Clarisa Moraña

Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tintura y decolorante
Clarisa Moraña
4cantidad y durabilidad
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantidad y durabilidad


Explanation:
entre más hair color utilice
más tiempo le durara sin decolorizarse

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tintura y decolorante


Explanation:
En este campo NO soy experta, ni siquiera me tiño el cabello, mas intentaré deducir este tema. (Si me equivoco, un "disagree" no me enfadará).

Una rubia tipo Marilyn -Silver Blonde (Level Ten) would have the least amount of deposit and the most amount of lift - tiene la mayor cantidad de decolorante (¿podría ser agua oxigenada o producto parecido?) y la menor cantidad de color (o tintura).

Entre tanto, una coloración negra (como la mía antes de las canas) -black Haircolor (Level One) would have the greatest amount of deposit and the least amount of lift- tiene la mayor cantidad de tintura (colorante) y la decoloración mínima (sólo así se conseguiría un tono absolutamente oscuro).

Si esto ayudo, bien... (y si no, mala suerte).

Cariños,

Clarisa Moraña



Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869