KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

My desktop

Spanish translation: mi escritorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My desktop
Spanish translation:mi escritorio
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:18 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: My desktop
How many times have you seen fifteen shortcuts to "My Computer" sitting on someone's desktop? They did a bad, bad thing (although they probably didn't mean to). Even beyond its positive aesthetic impact, I can fully appreciate Microsoft's decision to hide all of the desktop icons (save the Recycle Bin). New users will find themselves relying more and more on their Start Menu (bulky as it may be). Let's say you have a program with which you work frequently. Instead of digging for its shortcut, you could pin it to the new Start Menu. How, you might ask? As long as you're NOT using the Classic Start Menu in Windows XP, you can right-click on a program's shortcut (or the direct executable) and select 'Pin to Start menu' from the list of options. Are you tired of seeing a certain link in there? Right-click on it and select "Remove from This List" to delete the icon. You can always tweak the number of programs to be listed in this section by right-clicking the Start button, selecting Properties, clicking the Customize button, and entering a number (up to 30) in the first field.
Jucarse
mi escritorio
Explanation:
así me suena.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mi escritorio
Nikki Graham
5 +1pantalla de acceso (desktop)
BelkisDV
5My desktop / Mi escritorioPau Ferré
5Mi computador de escritorio
Angel Biojo
5mi escritorioLaura Micó


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mi escritorio


Explanation:
así me suena.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22mi+escritorio%22%2Bm...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
4 mins

agree  MJ Barber: así pone el mío
5 mins

agree  Anthony Gething
6 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
19 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
45 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
8 hrs
  -> Again, thanks to all

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalla de acceso (desktop)


Explanation:
Bien, no es el escritorio, es el concepto que se utiliza para describir la pantalla de acceso a los programas de Windows donde se puede colocar varios íconos de "atajo". Yo pondría pantalla de acceso y "desktop" en paréntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"pantalla de acceso directo\".

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi computador de escritorio


Explanation:
Eso es lo que la palabra inglesa define

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi escritorio


Explanation:
Microsoft translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should check this link to microsoft glossaries. They are very helpful!
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/

Laura Micó
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My desktop / Mi escritorio


Explanation:
En los programas de Microsfot en español, cuandos clicas con el botón derecho del ratón, aparece Active Desktop, en inglés. Cuando entras dentro aparace : organizar escritorio. En realidad la mejor opción sería mi escritorio, pero todo el mundo sabe lo que significa desktop

Pau Ferré
Spain