KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

observe (...) with the location of (view context, please)

Spanish translation: observe


00:38 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: observe (...) with the location of (view context, please)
__________________________________________________
3.4.6 SET NUMBER OF CANS TO BLOW-OFF AT RESTART

Using the D4591 keypad or the "CMB2659" set-up program, set the "# of cans to blowoff from infeed open", the "# of cans to blowoff from applicator no.1 at restart", and the "# of cans to blowoff from applicator no.2 at restart" as desired.



__________________________________________________
3.4.7 SET Q.C. BLOW-OFF SHIFT OFFSET

Using either the D4591 keypad or the "CMB2659" set-up program, set the "QC can blowoff port shift offset" as follows:

1) Dial in spindle #1 on the select-a-can thumb wheel switch.
2) With the machine running slowly, mark cans coated on spindle #1 so they can be identified while they are on the chain.
3) Press the select-a-can push-button and observe the can that was actually blown off with the location of a can coated on spindle #1.
4) Add the number of cans difference between the can actually blown off and the can coated on spindle number one to the "QC can blowoff port shift offset".

Note: This variable must be a number between 1 and 24 or 36, as there is always a can coated on spindle #1 every 24 or 36 cans. Once set-up, verify that a can from spindle #1 is blown off when 1 is dialed in on the thumb wheel and the select-a-can push-button is pressed.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:observe
Explanation:
observe/cuente cuántas latas hay entre la que fue efectivamente blown off y la que...

no sé cuál es la expresión que estás usando para blown off

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1observe
P Forgas
4ver explicación
Miquel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observe


Explanation:
observe/cuente cuántas latas hay entre la que fue efectivamente blown off y la que...

no sé cuál es la expresión que estás usando para blown off

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: observe la lata que fue.....
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de comparar la posición de una lata "blown off" con la de la situada en un posición determinada (#1). La confusión viene del uso del "with". A veces los originales son confusos. No conozco, ni creo que exista, la construcción "observe with" pero parece claro que se trata de comparar dos posiciones.En español lo traduciría : "oberve la posición de la lata que fue "blown off" y la de una lata ...".

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578