KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

thread engagement

Spanish translation: ajuste de roscas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thread engagement
Spanish translation:ajuste de roscas
Entered by: P Forgas

00:57 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / screws and bolts
English term or phrase: thread engagement
Contexto: pernos y tornillos.

Alguien podría confirmarme si "thread engagement" se traduce como "ajuste de rosca"?
Dicho "ajuste" se mide en pulagadas (o mm), o en vueltas de rosca?

Muchas gracias. Todo aporte me va a resultar útil.

Claudia
Claudia Porta
ajuste de roscas
Explanation:
Thread Engagement
Thread engagement is the amount of thread flank depth that is filled by the application material. It is often expressed as a percentage. A hole diameter equal to the major diameter of the threads would have a thread engagement of 0%. In moderately stiff materials, you should start with a hole size that provides 75 - 80% thread engagement.

A hole that creates a thread engagement of over 100% does not improve performance. It will, however, increase required drive torque, because the walls of the hole must expand to make room for the screw.

Each fastener style has its own parameters. Consult the technical information listed for each fastener or consult a Textron Fastening Systems applications specialist for information.

Length of Engagement
Length of engagement is the measurement of full-sized fastener threads engaged in the nut material. The length of the lead thread is not counted in the length of engagement, since its reduced size minimizes any performance benefits.

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Despues de haber realizado mi pregunta, me di cuenta de que ya la habían formulado anteriormente, con este resultado.
Gracias a todos los que colaboraron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ajuste de roscas
P Forgas
4...longitud de recubrimiento...
Ramón Solá
4último hilo enroscadoSusana Cahill
4LONGITUD DE UNIÓN ROSCADA
Ramón Esquivel


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste de roscas


Explanation:
Thread Engagement
Thread engagement is the amount of thread flank depth that is filled by the application material. It is often expressed as a percentage. A hole diameter equal to the major diameter of the threads would have a thread engagement of 0%. In moderately stiff materials, you should start with a hole size that provides 75 - 80% thread engagement.

A hole that creates a thread engagement of over 100% does not improve performance. It will, however, increase required drive torque, because the walls of the hole must expand to make room for the screw.

Each fastener style has its own parameters. Consult the technical information listed for each fastener or consult a Textron Fastening Systems applications specialist for information.

Length of Engagement
Length of engagement is the measurement of full-sized fastener threads engaged in the nut material. The length of the lead thread is not counted in the length of engagement, since its reduced size minimizes any performance benefits.

Felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://www.fastenersforplastics.com/plastics/designinstall.h...
    Reference: http://www.jetlube.com/spanish/S_spec.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Despues de haber realizado mi pregunta, me di cuenta de que ya la habían formulado anteriormente, con este resultado.
Gracias a todos los que colaboraron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
último hilo enroscado


Explanation:
dado que la rosca es la sección completa/toda la secuencia de hilos, se puede utilizar enroscado para engaged. Esta fue la traducción a la que llegamos para un curso sobre daños en la sarta de perforación (Colombia y Bolivia). Espero te sirva. Susana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 12:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olvidé especificar que esto sería para \"last thread engaged\", por ejemplo cuando se refiere a un hilo específico, o first.... se mide en giros o vueltas; hablan de ajustar 1/4 de giro, por ejemplo.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LONGITUD DE UNIÓN ROSCADA


Explanation:
Este término se refiere a la parte de la unión roscada común a la tuerca y al perno/tornillo, y es realmente una longitud.

Examples:
.... with pitch diameter tolerances based on a thread engagement length of 9 x Pitch.

Thread engagement in ceramic material shall be equal to one screw diameter or 0.200 inch, whichever is greater.


    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/designstandards/screws/screwun.cfm
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...longitud de recubrimiento...


Explanation:
Don't take my word for it. Look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952