KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

UPS-Standalone Small/Medium

Spanish translation: UPS pequeño/mediano de montaje independiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UPS-Standalone Small/Medium
Spanish translation:UPS pequeño/mediano de montaje independiente
Entered by: Ramón Esquivel

14:18 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Red e Internet
English term or phrase: UPS-Standalone Small/Medium
Red e Internet=> UPS-Standalone Small/Medium
Gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
Sistema de Alimentación Ininterrumpida pequeño/mediano de montaje independiente
Explanation:
Creo que el término standalone se refiere al tipo de montaje, que puede ser: standalone, rack, wall, etc.

Choose the one that offers the most protection to fit your needs from standalone rackmount, and .....

Dependiendo de tu público objetivo, en lugar de Sistema de ..., podrías usar sólo UPS.
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sistema de Alimentación Ininterrumpida pequeño/mediano de montaje independiente
Ramón Esquivel
4UPS autónoma pequeña - mediana
Carlos Moreno
4Sistema de Alimentación Ininterrumpida (SAI) con autonomía menor/media
Patricia Myers
4Unidad independiente de Suministro Ininterrumpible de Electricidad
George Rabel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unidad independiente de Suministro Ininterrumpible de Electricidad


Explanation:
No context given, but a UPS is a Uninterruptible Power Supply, a device that keeps your computer running for a while in the case of porwer outages and turns it off correctly if the outage lasts a while. I suggest you do is as follows:
Suministro Ininterrumpible de electricidad (Uninterruptible Power Supply-UPS)
and then just use UPS after that. That´s what I do... good luck


    My own daily experience, although UPS could be a number of other things
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de Alimentación Ininterrumpida (SAI) con autonomía menor/media


Explanation:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos3/sais/sais.shtml
http://www.soydigital.com/pg/cdatos.html
UPS: Sistema de alimentación ininterrumpida (Uninterruptible Power Supply, en español abreviado como SAI).
http://members.es.tripod.de/ncabanes/ndic.htm#U


Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UPS autónoma pequeña - mediana


Explanation:
Sí, es una unidad de suministro de potencia ininterrumpida. Normalmente se la conoce por sus iniciales en Inglés.

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de Alimentación Ininterrumpida pequeño/mediano de montaje independiente


Explanation:
Creo que el término standalone se refiere al tipo de montaje, que puede ser: standalone, rack, wall, etc.

Choose the one that offers the most protection to fit your needs from standalone rackmount, and .....

Dependiendo de tu público objetivo, en lugar de Sistema de ..., podrías usar sólo UPS.


    Reference: http://www.retailsystemsreseller.com/archive/Aug00/Aug00_4.s...
    Reference: http://www.blackbox.com/faxbacks/17000/17226.PDF
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Gracias a todos