KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Answer Key Icon

Spanish translation: icono clave de respuestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:answer key icon
Spanish translation:icono clave de respuestas
Entered by: cebice

15:13 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Answer Key Icon
This is a learning program. They have put the "Answer Key Icon" to find the correct answer.
I need a good translation for that phrase.
cebice
United States
ícono "clave de respuestas"
Explanation:
See the sites below for examples.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Icono de solucionesAnabel Gargallo
5ícono "clave de respuestas"
Andrea Bullrich
4ícono de preguntas clave
Bernardo Ortiz
4Icono "Clave de la Respuesta"
Hazel Whiteley
4ícono de la hoja/lista de soluciones
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ícono de la hoja/lista de soluciones


Explanation:
own exp

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Icono "Clave de la Respuesta"


Explanation:
It's just an idea

Or:

icono de clave de la respuesta
icono con/para la clave de la respuesta
icono clave respuesta (grammatically incorrect - more like part of a telegram but it may be the sort of thing you want, it being shorter and more direct)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=icono+%22clave+de+la+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ícono "clave de respuestas"


Explanation:
See the sites below for examples.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.englishbos.com/interm/bahamas_key.html
    Reference: http://faculty.washington.edu/petersen/artdef2r.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Icono de soluciones


Explanation:
If you just want to name that icon, i.e. to put a name to it so that the user knows what it means, I would simply say "soluciones", since this is what it says in exercise books in Spanish. If you want to refer to the icon, I would say "icono de soluciones".
I think "soluciones" is better understood than "respuestas". I also like "claves", which is also correct but not as much used as "soluciones".
I've done some translation work in e-learning and this is what I use

Anabel Gargallo
Spain

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ícono de preguntas clave


Explanation:
keywords

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44