KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

boiler trim

Spanish translation: Equipo auxiliar del caldero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boiler trim
Spanish translation:Equipo auxiliar del caldero
Entered by: Ramón Esquivel

20:06 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: boiler trim
I need the equivalent translation in Spanish, I know what it consits in, but I can't find the translation. could you help me, please? Thank you.

Boiler trim: the external tubes and pipes that connect the control instruments and gauges to a boiler unit.
J. Calzado
Equipo auxiliar del caldero
Explanation:
Boiler trim is a general term referring to the accessories required for the boiler. These include blowdown valves, level gauges, pressure gauges, relief valves, transmitters, etc. These are generally supplied by the vendor with the boiler as a complete package.
************
Boiler trim: Accesorios agregados al caldero tales como ......

************
http://www.sterling.com.au/tech/tp1-4.pdf
... also the auxiliary equipment (boiler trim) included as part of the boiler...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O si lo prefieres, ACCESORIOS DEL CALDERO
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entramado de tubos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5tubos de conexión externos de instrumentos e indicadores de la calderaAna Romero
4Equipo auxiliar del caldero
Ramón Esquivel
4la guarnición (o accesorios) de la caldera
Maria
4Tuberías de control de la caldera...Ivan Sanchez
4ajuste de la caldera - ¿conexión de la caldera?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entramado de tubos


Explanation:
IMHO,

Saludos.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: podrías agregar de la caldera
2 hrs
  -> Sí, de la caldera, Gracias.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuberías de control de la caldera...


Explanation:
Check:
CO Trim Control Systems. CO-3400 Gas Fired Boiler CO based Trim Control System. ... CO-3410.
Boiler Trim Control System with 0pacity(LTA); used with oil fuel. ...



    Reference: http://www.bambecksystems.com
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: cuidado o mantenimiemto de la caldera
47 mins
  -> OK...thanks

agree  Jaime Backal
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Jaime...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la guarnición (o accesorios) de la caldera


Explanation:
otra posibilidad....

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste de la caldera - ¿conexión de la caldera?


Explanation:
trim = ajustar (hay muchísimas opciones más, pero me inclino por esta, ajuste, o quizas conexion)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipo auxiliar del caldero


Explanation:
Boiler trim is a general term referring to the accessories required for the boiler. These include blowdown valves, level gauges, pressure gauges, relief valves, transmitters, etc. These are generally supplied by the vendor with the boiler as a complete package.
************
Boiler trim: Accesorios agregados al caldero tales como ......

************
http://www.sterling.com.au/tech/tp1-4.pdf
... also the auxiliary equipment (boiler trim) included as part of the boiler...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O si lo prefieres, ACCESORIOS DEL CALDERO


    Reference: http://members.rogers.com/acidmanual/steam_boilers.htm
    Reference: http://www.speci-fire.com/speci-fire_pdf/i1-boiler_selection...
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubos de conexión externos de instrumentos e indicadores de la caldera


Explanation:
Si no estás limitado en espacio, por qué no lo pones tal como es. Si estás limitado en espacio, puedes ponerlo así la primera vez que aparece el término, e indicar que lo denominarás, por ejemlo, "conexiones externas".


    Electronic Engineer
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30