KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

@ (at)

Spanish translation: arroba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:@ (at)
Spanish translation:arroba
Entered by: Patricia Myers

03:27 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: @ (at)
How is the at symbol called in Spanish?
Nicole
arroba
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18arroba
Patricia Myers
5 +1arroba o "a cada"pedrores
4Arrobavagm


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
arroba


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 mins

agree  P Forgas
8 mins

agree  Rick Henry
12 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
39 mins

agree  olv10siq
40 mins

agree  laurab
1 hr

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
6 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
6 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
7 hrs

agree  Natalia Infante
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
10 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
11 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
11 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arroba o "a cada"


Explanation:
Depende del contexto.

Cuando se trata de direcciones de correo electrónico (EMail) se ha impuesto la costumbre de denominarlo arroba.

También se usaba desde antes como símbolo de la unidad de peso "arroba".

Lo correcto en EMail sería llamarlo "en", que es su significado: pepitoperez@huy.com sería Pepito Pérez EN el servidor de correo huy.com.

En ingeniería (soy ing. civil) se emplea en el sentido de "a cada" (at each, en inglés) para indicar la separación constante entre elementos repetidos (como, por ejemplo, las barras de acero de refuerzo en una estructura de concreto u hormigón).

Espero que esto le sirva.

Fuente: estudios y experiencia en IT y como Ing. Civil.


pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Gracias por la excelente explicación.
33 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arroba


Explanation:
This is only the name given to the symbol @ in Spanish, but the meaning is as well as in English, "at the address" ("en la direccion").
yourname@address = tunombre@direccion


    own experience
vagm
United States